Important Notices

The Government of Canada and Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC) are committed to providing visitors with Web sites that are respectful of the diverse needs of Canadians, as well as privacy and copyright laws.

Privacy Notice

Disclaimer

Some of the information and services found on this Web site have been provided by Government of Canada departments and agencies and external sources. Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC) is not responsible for the accuracy, reliability or currency of the information or services provided by other departments and agencies of the Government of Canada or external sources. Users wishing to rely on this information or these services should consult directly with the appropriate source.

The Government of Canada is committed to protect the privacy of its visitors on its websites. This Privacy Notice summarizes the privacy policy and practices on Government of Canada Websites.

Your Privacy and the Internet

Specific personal information, such as your name, phone number or email address, is not automatically gathered. ESDC would only obtain this type of information if you supply it by email or by registering in a secure portion of the site for a program or service (e.g. personal information provided voluntarily when you complete an online form or request for service).

The nature of the Internet is such that Web servers automatically collect certain information about a visit to a website, including the visitor’s Internet Protocol (IP) address. IP addresses are unique numbers assigned by Internet Service Providers (ISP) to all devices used to access the Internet. Web servers automatically log the IP addresses of visitors to their sites. The IP address, on its own, does not identify an individual. However, in certain circumstances, such as with the co-operation of an ISP for example, it could be used to identify an individual using the site. For this reason, the Government of Canada considers the IP address to be personal information, particularly when combined with other data automatically collected when a visitor requests a Web page such as the page or pages visited, date and time of the visit.

In cases where services are provided by organizations outside of the Government of Canada, such as social media platforms, search or mobile applications, IP addresses may be recorded by the third-party service provider.

All personal information created, held or collected by the Government of Canada is protected under the federal Privacy Act. At any point of collection, you will be asked for consent to collect your information or you will be advised of the authority for such collection. You will also be informed of the purpose for which the personal information is being collected, and how to exercise your right of access to, and correction of, that information. In such cases, how your personal information is handled is described in a Personal Information Collection Statement.

Visitors' personal information is not usually disclosed to anyone except Government of Canada personnel who need the information to carry out their responsibilities. Any further disclosure of the personal information you provide would be in accordance with the federal Privacy Act and Part 4 of the Employment and Social Development Canada Act (DHRSDA) if applicable. Once you have selected a program or service offered by another Government of Canada department or agency, you are subject to the terms of that institution’s privacy notice.

Communicating with Government of Canada

If you choose to send Youth.gc.ca an email or complete a feedback form online, your personal information may be used in order to respond to your inquiry. ESDC does not use the information to create individual profiles. Any disclosure of your personal information is in accordance with the Privacy Act and Part 4 of the DHRSDA if applicable.

Emails and other electronic methods used to communicate with the Government of Canada are not secure unless it is specifically stated on a Web page. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not send sensitive personal information, such as your Social Insurance Number or your date of birth, through non-secure electronic means.

Personal information from emails or completed feedback forms is collected pursuant to section 5 of the Department of Human Resources and Skills Development Act and section 4 of the Privacy Act. Such information may be used for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes and is included in Personal Information Bank Public Communications (PSU 914).

Third-Party Social Media

The Government of Canada’s use of social media serves as an extension of its presence on the Web. Social media account(s) are public and are not hosted on Government of Canada servers. Users who choose to interact with the Government of Canada via social media should read the terms of service and privacy policies of these third-party service providers and those of any applications used to access them.

Improving your Experience on Government of Canada Websites

Digital Markers (including cookies)

A digital marker is a resource created by the visitor’s browser in order to remember certain pieces of information for the Web server to reference during the same or subsequent visit to the website. Examples of digital markers are “cookies” or HTML5 web storage. Some examples of what digital markers do are as follows:

  • they allow a website to recognize a visitor who has previously accessed the site;
  • they track what content is viewed on a site which helps website administrators ensure visitors find what they are looking for.

Youth.gc.ca uses sessional and persistent digital markers on its website. During your on-line visit, your browser exchanges data with Youth.gc.ca Web server. The digital markers used do not allow Youth.gc.ca to identify individuals and do not contain personal information.

You may adjust your browser settings to reject digital markers, including cookies, if you so choose. However, it may affect your ability to interact with the Youth.gc.ca website.

Web Analytics

Web analytics is the collection, analysis, measurement, and reporting of data about Web traffic and visits for purposes of understanding and optimizing Web usage. Information in digital markers may be used in conjunction with computer request data to identify and track your online interactions with the Youth.gc.ca website.

Youth.gc.ca uses Google Analytics and log file analysis to improve Youth.gc.ca. When your computer requests a Youth.gc.ca Web page, the following types of information are collected and used for Web analytics:

  • the originating IP address
  • the date and time of the request
  • the type of browser used
  • the page(s) visited
  • referral website

If you wish, you may opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics by disabling or refusing the cookies; by disabling JavaScript within your browser; or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On. Disabling Google Analytics or JavaScript will still permit you to access comparable information or services from our Web sites. However, if you disable your session cookie option, you will still be able to access our public Web site, but you might have difficulties accessing any secure services.

Youth.gc.ca uses log file analysis internally and retains information collected for Web analytics for a maximum period of 18 months. After this period, the information must be disposed of in accordance with the Standard on Privacy and Web Analytics or as authorized by the Librarian and Archivist of Canada. The information is not disclosed to an external third party service provider.

Data collected for Web analytics purposes goes outside of Canada to Google servers and may be processed in any country where Google operates servers. Data may be subject to the governing legislation of that country, [for example the USA Patriot Act]. For further information about Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Analytics terms of service.

Information used for the purpose of Web analytics is collected pursuant to section 5 of the Department of Human Resources and Skills Development Act and section 4 of the Privacy Act. Such data may be used for communications and information technology statistical purposes, audit, and evaluation, research, planning and reporting. For more information on how your privacy is safeguarded in relation to web analytics, see the Standard on Privacy and Web Analytics.

Protecting the Security of Government of Canada Websites

Software programs are used to monitor network traffic and to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. When you visit Youth.gc.ca, these software programs automatically receive and temporarily store information supplied by your browser (for example, Internet explorer, Mozilla Firefox) in our Web server logs. Some of the information automatically collected by our server when you browse our Web site includes:

  • the network location and the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer you used to contact our Web site;
  • the name of the domain you used to access the Internet (.com, .org, .net, .ca, etc.);
  • the type of browser you used;
  • the type of operating system you used (Windows, Mac OS, etc.)
  • the date and time you accessed the site;
  • the pages you have accessed and the documents you have downloaded; and
  • the Internet address of the Web site from which you linked directly to our site, if applicable.

In most circumstances, this is anonymous statistical data and no attempt is made to link this data, nor the IP addresses of the computers that have contacted our Web site, with the identity of individuals visiting our site unless an attempt to damage the site has been detected. The programs are never used to gather specific personal information such as your name, your phone number or your e-mail address.

When a threat to the Youth.gc.ca site or computer systems of the Government of Canada is detected, information is collected pursuant to section 161 of the Financial Administration Act. The information may be shared with appropriate law enforcement authorities if suspected criminal activities are detected. Such information may be used for network security related statistical purposes, audit, evaluation, research, planning and reporting and is included in Personal Information Bank [PIB Number (PIB Title) – e.g. Security Incidents (PSU 939)].

Inquiring about these Practices

Any questions, comments, concerns or complaints you may have regarding the administration of the Privacy Act, the Department of Human Resources and Skills Development Act and privacy policies regarding Youth.gc.ca Web site may be directed to ESDC’s Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator at: Access to Information and Privacy

140 Promenade du Portage
Phase IV, Level 1, Mail stop 112
Gatineau
QC
K1A 0J9
Tel: 819-994-0416
Fax: 819-953-0659
nc-fas-sfa-atip-aiprp@hrsdc-rhdcc.gc.ca

If you are not satisfied with ESDC’s response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by telephone at 1-800-282-1376.

Terms & conditions

Using files located on non-Government of Canada servers

To improve the functionality of Government of Canada websites, certain files (such as open source libraries, images and scripts) may be delivered automatically to your browser via a trusted third-party server or content delivery network. The delivery of these files is intended to provide a seamless user experience by speeding response times and avoiding the need for each visitor to download these files. Where applicable, specific privacy statements covering these files are included in our Privacy Notice.

Providing content in Canada's official languages

The Official Languages Act, the Official Languages (Communications with and Services to the Public) Regulations and Treasury Board policy requirements establish when we use both English and French to provide services to or communicate with members of the public. When there is no obligation to provide information in both official languages, content may be available in one official language only. Information provided by organizations not subject to the Official Languages Act is in the language(s) provided. Information provided in a language other than English or French is only for the convenience of our visitors.

Linking to non-Government of Canada websites

Links to websites not under the control of the Government of Canada, including those to our social media accounts, are provided solely for the convenience of our website visitors. We are not responsible for the accuracy, currency or reliability of the content of such websites. The Government of Canada does not offer any guarantee in that regard and is not responsible for the information found through these links, nor does it endorse the sites or their content.

Visitors should also be aware that information offered by non-Government of Canada sites to which this website links is not subject to the Privacy Act or the Official Languages Act and may not be accessible to persons with disabilities. The information offered may be available only in the language(s) used by the sites in question. With respect to privacy, visitors should research the privacy policies of these non-government websites before providing personal information.

Ownership and usage of content provided on this site

Materials on this website were produced and/or compiled for the purpose of providing Canadians with access to information about the programs and services offered by the Government of Canada. You may use and reproduce the materials as follows:

Non-commercial reproduction

Unless otherwise specified you may reproduce the materials in whole or in part for non-commercial purposes, and in any format, without charge or further permission, provided you do the following:

  • Exercise due diligence in ensuring the accuracy of the materials reproduced;
  • Indicate both the complete title of the materials reproduced, as well as the author (where available); and
  • Indicate that the reproduction is a copy of the version available at [URL where original document is available].

Commercial reproduction

Unless otherwise specified, you may not reproduce materials on this site, in whole or in part, for the purposes of commercial redistribution without prior written permission from the copyright administrator, Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC). To obtain permission to reproduce Government of Canada materials on this site for commercial purposes, Apply for Crown Copyright Authorization or write to:
Employment and Social Development Canada

Creative Services
140 Promenade du Portage, Phase IV, 10th Floor
Gatineau, QC
Canada
K1A 0J9
or
Email the copyright administrator (ESDC)

Some of the content on this site may be subject to the copyright of another party. Where information has been produced or copyright is not held by Government of Canada, the materials are protected under the Copyright Act, and international agreements. Details concerning copyright ownership are indicated on the relevant page(s). To obtain additional information concerning copyright ownership and restrictions, please contact:
Employment and Social Development Canada
Publishing Unit – Creative Services
140 Promenade du Portage, Phase IV, Floor 10
Gatineau QC
Canada
K1A 0J9
droitdauteur.copyright@hrsdc-rhdcc.gc.ca

Trademark notice

The official symbols of the Government of Canada, including the Canada Wordmark, the Arms of Canada, and the flag symbol may not be reproduced, whether for commercial or non-commercial purposes, without prior written authorization.

Our commitment to accessibility

The Government of Canada is committed to achieving a high standard of accessibility as defined in the Standard on Web Accessibility and the Standard on Optimizing Websites and Applications for Mobile Devices. In the event of difficulty using our Web pages, applications or device-based mobile applications, please contact us for assistance or to obtain alternative formats such as regular print, Braille or another appropriate format.

Social media

This notice has been written to explain how the Government of Canada interacts with the public on social media platforms.

Content and frequency

The Government of Canada uses its social media accounts as an alternative method of sharing the content posted on its websites and interacting with stakeholders. By following the Government’s social media accounts (by “following,” “liking” or “subscribing”), you can expect to see information about its programs and services.

Because the servers of social media platforms are managed by a third party, social media accounts are subject to downtime that may be out of the Government of Canada’s control. The Government accepts no responsibility for platforms becoming unresponsive or unavailable.

Links to other websites and ads

Social media accounts may post or display links or ads for websites that are not under the control of the Government of Canada. These links are provided solely for the convenience of users. The Government is not responsible for the information found through these links or ads, nor does it endorse the sites or their content.

Accessibility of social media platforms

Social media platforms are third-party service providers and are not bound by Government of Canada standards for Web accessibility.

Copyright

Information posted by the Government of Canada is subject to the Copyright Act.

Privacy

Social media accounts are not Government of Canada websites and represent only its presence on third-party service providers.

For more information, please refer to our Privacy Notice regarding third-party social media.

Official languages

Many social media platforms have multiple language options and provide instructions on how to set your preferences. The Government of Canada respects the Official Languages Act and is committed to ensuring that our information of is available in both French and English and that both versions are equal quality.